2017 CAP High School Prize Exam Results

jump to Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Québec | Saskatchewan

National Winners back to top

(click on a header to sort the table)
Placement Name High School Province Prize
1 Guo Zheng Richmond Hill High School Ontario $500
3 Pedram Amani West Vancouver Secondary School British Columbia $200
2 Ming Yang Ye Bayview Ontario $300

Statistics back to top

Province# Schools# StudentsCoordinator
Alberta 13 97 Kim H. Chow (University of Alberta)
British Columbia 31 115 Andrew DeBenedictis (Simon Fraser University)
Manitoba 18 94 Dr. Peter Blunden (University of Manitoba)
New Brunswick 4 26 Igor Mastikhin (University of New Brunswick)
Newfoundland 11 68 Dr Rick Goulding (Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Nova Scotia 3 15 Katarin MacLeod (St. Francis Xavier University)
Ontario 45 291 Dr. Jean-Marc No�l (Royal Military College)
Prince Edward Island 5 19 Dr Derek W Lawther (University of P.E.I.)
Québec 22 119 Yves Grosdidier (Universit� de Sherbrooke)
Saskatchewan 10 15 Professor Rob Pywell (University of Saskatchewan)
TOTAL 162 859

Provincial Winners back to top

Alberta back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Xinyu Jiao Western Canada High School $250
2 (tie) Ce Zheng Western Canada High School $125
2 (tie) Benjamin Lamoureux Strathcona High School $125
merit Wentao Cui Old Scona Academic School  
merit Tony Xu Western Canada High School  
merit Kyle Henning  
merit Weilon Chang  

British Columbia back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Pedram Amani West Vancouver Secondary School $250
2 Matthew Zhang Mulgrave School $150
3 Sean Chen Burnaby North Secondary School $100
merit Ruizhou Yang  
merit Jason Zhang  

Manitoba back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Scott Murray $250
2 Geza Bistyak $150
3 Max Dale $100
merit Ken Xing  
merit Josh Mathews  
merit Derek Yin  
merit Ashley NG  
merit Annicka Kjerulf  
merit Justin Lin  
merit Michael Astwood  
merit Alan Nguyen  

New Brunswick back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Sumyung Jang $250
2 Leon Kim $150
3 (tie) Cameron Haigh $50
3 (tie) Jinmyung Jang $50
merit Zane Kennedy  
merit Yining Zhuang  

Newfoundland back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Elizabeth Lewis $250
2 Liam Gregory $150
3 Andrew Dawson $100
merit Joel Hatcher  
merit Neil Power  
merit Alex Wells Gonzaga High School  
merit Ryan Letto  
merit James Olford  
merit Alex Phillips  
merit Julianna Deveau  
merit John Lidstone  
merit Kelsey Lane  

Nova Scotia back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Ben Nowell $250
2 Derrick Ouma $150
3 Sydney Brimicombe $100

Ontario back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Guo Zheng Richmond Hill High School $250
2 Ming Yang Ye Bayview $150
3 Michael Li Marc Garneau Collegiate Institute $100

Prince Edward Island back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 (tie) Zixian Wei $200
1 (tie) Curtis Lough $200
3 Herbert Yao $100
merit Holden Sheen  
merit Chenyun Xue  
merit Emily Steele  
merit Vincent Hung  

Québec back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Alexis Angers $250
2 (tie) Saul Valery Cano $125
2 (tie) François Guérette $125

Saskatchewan back to top

Placement Name High School Prize
1 Le-Li Mao Evan Hardy Collegiate $250
2 Peiyong Liu $150
3 Tianshu Kuai $100